Massachusetts Mutual Life Ins v. United States , 782 F.3d 1354 ( 2015 )
[…] requires.’” Christopher, 
    132 S. Ct. at 2167
     (quoting Gates
    & Fox Co. v. Occupational Safety & Health Review
    Comm’n, 
    790 F.2d 154
    , 156 (D.C. Cir. 1986) (Scalia, J.)).
    Accordingly, if the court had found the regulatory lan-
    guage ambiguous, the IRS’s interpretation of § 1.461-
    4(g)(3) to exclude policyholder dividends still would not
    have been entitled to deference.
    D. MassMutual’s Dividends
    The last remaining question is whether MassMutual’s
    disputed dividends were premium adjustments and not a
    distribution of profits. See 
    26 U.S.C. § 808
    (b) (“[T]he term
    ‘policyholder dividend’ includes—(1) any amount paid or
    credited . . . where the amount is not fixed in the contract
    but depends on the experience of the company or the
    discretion of the management, (2) excess interest, (3)
    premium adjustments, and (4) experience-rated refunds.”)
    In concluding that MassMutual’s policyholder dividends
    qualified as a refund or rebate, the Court of Federal
    Claims cited evidence that the company itself considered
    these dividends as a return of a portion of the premium
    and the fact that none of MassMutual’s policyholder