Massachusetts Mutual Life Ins v. United States , 782 F.3d 1354 ( 2015 )
[…] The government argues, nevertheless, that the sur-
    rounding language in § 1.461-4(g) and in the related
    MASSACHUSETTS MUTUAL LIFE INS   v. US                     23
    Treasury Regulation § 1.461-4, which describes the recur-
    ring item exception, do not support this interpretation.
    Reflectone, 
    60 F.3d at
    1577–78 (citing Beecham v. United
    States, 
    511 U.S. 368
    , 372 (1994) (“The plain meaning that
    we seek to discern is the plain meaning of the whole
    statute, not of isolated sentences.”)). For example, the
    government cites to language in § 1.461-4(g) that explains
    a rebate or refund can be “an adjustment to gross receipts
    or total sales,” “an adjustment or addition to cost of goods
    sold,” or “a reduction in the price of goods or service to be
    provided in the future by the taxpayer.” It contends that
    such language is inapplicable in this case. But contrary
    to the government’s argument, this language actually
    supports the conclusion that a premium adjustment—an
    adjustment to the initial cost of insurance—is a rebate.
    The government also cites to § 1.461-4(g)(5), which
    discusses insurance, warranty, and service contracts, to
    support its conclusion that policyholder dividends are not
    rebates. Treasury Regulation § 1.461-4(g)(5) states that
    “[i]f the liability of a taxpayer arises out of the provision
    to the taxpayer of insurance, or a warranty or service
    contract, economic performance occurs as payment is
    made to the person to which the liability is owed.” Be-
    cause this section refers explicitly to insurance, the gov-
    ernment contends that, if refunds and rebates were to
    cover policyholder dividends, there would likewise be a
    specific reference to such dividends in § 1.461-4(g)(3).