Massachusetts Mutual Life Ins v. United States , 782 F.3d 1354 ( 2015 )
[…] In order to determine if a liabil-
    ity has accrued during a taxable year, one must deter-
    mine if the liability satisfies the “all events” test and if
    economic performance or payment of the liability has
    occurred. 
    26 U.S.C. § 461
    (h)(1),(4); see also United States
    v. Gen. Dynamics Corp., 
    481 U.S. 239
    , 243 n.3 (1987).
    The liability satisfies the “all events” test when “all events
    have occurred which determine the fact of liability and
    the amount of such liability can be determined with
    reasonable accuracy.” 
    26 U.S.C. § 461
    (h)(4). If all three
    1   See 
    26 U.S.C. § 811
    (a) (“All computations entering
    into the determination of the taxes imposed by this part
    [upon life insurance companies] shall be made [] (1) under
    an accrual method of accounting, or (2) to the extent
    permitted under regulations prescribed by the Secretary,
    under a combination of an accrual method of accounting
    with any other method permitted by this chapter.”).
    4                      MASSACHUSETTS MUTUAL LIFE INS     v. US
    conditions are satisfied, the expense may be deducted
    before it is paid.
    There are exceptions to this general principle, howev-
    er. For example, if the liability is “recurring in nature