Massachusetts Mutual Life Ins v. United States , 782 F.3d 1354 ( 2015 )
[…] 8 1/2 months after the close of such taxable year.” 
    Id.
    Therefore, if a taxpayer can demonstrate that economic
    performance will occur within a certain time frame in the
    next taxable year, that the liability is recurring, and
    either that the item is immaterial or that the accrual of
    the liability in a particular taxable year results in a better
    matching of the deduction with the income to which it
    relates (“the matching requirement”), the liability can be
    treated as incurred during that taxable year. Id.; 
    26 C.F.R. § 1.461-5
    .
    Under Treasury Regulations, certain liabilities are
    deemed to meet the matching requirement without fur-
    ther consideration. These liabilities include rebates and
    refunds. 
    26 C.F.R. § 1.461-5
    (b)(5)(ii) (“In the case of a
    liability described in paragraph (g)(3) (rebates and re-
    funds) . . . of § 1.461-4, the matching requirement . . .
    shall be deemed satisfied.”).
    A. Disputed Insurance Policies
    MassMutual is a mutual life insurance company
    based in Massachusetts. In 1996, MassMutual merged
    MASSACHUSETTS MUTUAL LIFE INS   v. US                     5
    with ConnMutual, with MassMutual emerging as the