Massachusetts Mutual Life Ins v. United States , 782 F.3d 1354 ( 2015 )
[…] such as the “cash receipts and disbursement method” and
    the “accrual method.” See 
    26 U.S.C. § 446
    (c). If a taxpay-
    er uses the accrual method, which life insurance compa-
    nies usually employ, 1 an expense can be deducted in the
    year in which the liability is incurred, as opposed to the
    year in which it is paid. In order to determine if a liabil-
    ity has accrued during a taxable year, one must deter-
    mine if the liability satisfies the “all events” test and if
    economic performance or payment of the liability has
    occurred. 
    26 U.S.C. § 461
    (h)(1),(4); see also United States
    v. Gen. Dynamics Corp., 
    481 U.S. 239
    , 243 n.3 (1987).
    The liability satisfies the “all events” test when “all events
    have occurred which determine the fact of liability and
    the amount of such liability can be determined with
    reasonable accuracy.” 
    26 U.S.C. § 461
    (h)(4). If all three
    1   See 
    26 U.S.C. § 811
    (a) (“All computations entering
    into the determination of the taxes imposed by this part
    [upon life insurance companies] shall be made [] (1) under
    an accrual method of accounting, or (2) to the extent