Massachusetts Mutual Life Ins v. United States , 782 F.3d 1354 ( 2015 )
[…] ble to this case,” the Court of Federal Claims decided to
    apply basic statutory interpretation principles, including
    reliance on dictionary definitions, to determine the correct
    interpretation of refunds and rebates in the context of
    Treasury Regulation § 1.461-4(g)(3). Mass Mut. Life Ins.
    Co., 103 Fed. Cl. at 155. It ultimately concluded that
    MassMutual’s policyholder dividend payments qualified
    as rebates, refunds, or similar payments. Id. at 166.
    As previously discussed, the matching requirement of
    Treasury Regulation § 1.461-5(b)(5)(ii) can be satisfied by
    rebates or refunds as described in Treasury Regulation
    § 1.461-4(g)(3), which states:
    MASSACHUSETTS MUTUAL LIFE INS    v. US                       21
    (3) Rebates and refunds. If the liability of a tax-
    payer is to pay a rebate, refund, or similar pay-
    ment to another person (whether paid in property,
    money, or as a reduction in the price of goods or
    services to be provided in the future by the tax-
    payer), economic performance occurs as payment
    is made to the person to which the liability is
    owed. This paragraph (g)(3) applies to all rebates,
    refunds, and payments or transfers in the nature
    of a rebate or refund regardless of whether they
    are characterized as a deduction from gross in-
    come, an adjustment to gross receipts or total
    sales, or an adjustment or addition to cost of goods
    sold. In the case of a rebate or refund made as a
    reduction in the price of goods or services to be
    provided in the future by the taxpayer, “payment”
    is deemed to occur as the taxpayer would other-
    wise be required to recognize income resulting
    from a disposition at an unreduced price. See Ex-
    ample 2 of paragraph (g)(8) of this section. For
    purposes of determining whether the recurring