Thalin, LLC v. United States ( 2023 )
[…] , 67 (2011) (internal citations omitted). Section 125.8(c)(1) provides
    that a protégé must perform at least 40% of the work while the mentor performs the rest. Thalin
    argues the Air Force “ignored the law” and that “BMA’s level of effort would have been up to
    60%” because it was the mentor. (Pl.’s MJAR at 24; Pl.’s Reply at 6, ECF No. 37). However,
    this ignores the plain language of the regulation.
    Section 125.8 provides “[w]hat requirements must a joint venture satisfy to submit an
    offer or a procurement or sale set aside or reserved small business[.]” Subsection § 125.8(c)(1)
    specifically requires that:
    [A]ny contract set aside or reserved for small business that is to be performed
    by a joint venture between a small business protégé and its SBA–approved
    mentor authorized by § 125.9, the joint venture must perform the applicable
    percentage of work required by § 125.6, and the small business partner to the
    joint venture must perform at least 40% of the work performed by the joint
    venture.
    
    13 C.F.R. § 125.8
    (c)(1) (emphasis added). This language does not create rigid requirements
    wherein the protégé performs 40% of the work and the mentor performs the remaining 60%, as
    argued by Thalin. (Pl.’s MJAR at 24). Rather, it merely indicates a minimum threshold for the