Randy Brown v. Whole Foods Market Group, Inc , 789 F.3d 146 ( 2015 )
[…] occurs in a State” with a “State or local law prohibiting such
    act or practice and establishing or authorizing a State or local
    authority to grant or seek relief from such practice;”
    [N]o civil action may be brought . . . before the
    expiration of thirty days after written notice of such
    alleged act or practice has been given to the
    appropriate State or local authority by registered mail
    or in person, provided that the court may stay
    proceedings in such civil action pending the
    termination of State or local enforcement
    proceedings.
    
    Id. § 2000a–3(c)
    (emphasis added).           The CRA notice
    provision applies to claims arising in the District of Columbia 7
    and Brown did not first seek relief from DCOHR. 8
    7
    See D.C. Code § 2-1402.31(a)(1) (unlawful “[t]o deny [on
    the basis of race], directly or indirectly, any person the full and equal
    enjoyment of the goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages,
    and accommodations of any place of public accommodations”); 
    id. §§ 2-1403.01–.17
    (DCOHR has authority to seek relief for violations
    of D.C. Code § 2-1402.31).
    8
    Amicus raised the possibility that Brown gave verbal notice
    to the D.C. Office of Disability Rights—not DCOHR—before he
    13