Randy Brown v. Whole Foods Market Group, Inc , 789 F.3d 146 ( 2015 )
[…] which bars racial discrimination by “any place of public
    accommodation.” See Mem. Op. 7 (quoting 42 U.S.C. § 2000a(a)).
    4
    See infra p. 12.
    7
    noncompliance with the CRA notice requirement and the
    one-year statute of limitations but arguing for an equitable
    exception because his former lawyer had “misadvis[ed]” him.
    Pl.’s Resp. to Def.’s 2d Mot. to Dismiss 7.
    On September 4, 2013, the district court
    dismissed—without prejudice—both of Brown’s claims. On
    his ADA claim, the court first assumed that Brown intended to
    allege a violation of 42 U.S.C. § 12182(b)(2)(A)(ii), which
    prohibits a place of “public accommodation” from failing “to
    make reasonable modifications in policies, practices, or
    procedures, when such modifications are necessary to afford”
    the ADA-covered entity’s “goods, services, facilities, . . . or
    accommodations to individuals with disabilities.” See Mem.
    Op. 6. The court then found that “Brown’s only requested
    accommodation was that he ‘receive help from a manager in
    order to prevent future problems.’ ”