Feridon Pirgu v. United Services Automobile Association , 499 Mich. 269 ( 2016 )
[…] attorney fees due to plaintiff.15
    II. STANDARD OF REVIEW
    We review a trial court’s award of attorney fees and costs for an abuse of
    discretion. 16 An abuse of discretion occurs when the trial court’s decision is outside the
    range of reasonable and principled outcomes. 17          A trial court necessarily abuses its
    discretion when it makes an error of law. 18 Questions of law are reviewed de novo. 19
    III. ANALYSIS
    At issue in this case is the proper method for calculating a reasonable attorney fee
    under MCL 500.3148(1), which provides that:
    An attorney is entitled to a reasonable fee . . . in an action for
    personal or property insurance benefits which are overdue . . . if the court
    finds that the insurer unreasonably refused to pay the claim or unreasonably
    delayed in making proper payment.
    15
    Pirgu v United Servs Auto Ass’n, 
    498 Mich. 860
    (2015).
    16
    Moore v Secura Ins, 
    482 Mich. 507
    , 516; 759 NW2d 833 (2008).
    17
    
    Id. 18 People
    v Duncan, 
    494 Mich. 713
    , 723; 835 NW2d 399 (2013).
    19