State v. Patrick J. Lynch , 371 Wis. 2d 1 ( 2016 )
[…] prosecutor, unless otherwise authorized by the court.
    b. Privileged information obtained by any means other
    than as provided in paragraph "a" shall not be
    admissible in any criminal action.
    In   simpler   terms,   Iowa   allows   a   defendant   to    make   a   motion
    "demonstrating in good faith a reasonable probability that the
    information sought is likely to contain exculpatory information
    that is not available from any other source and for which there
    is a compelling need for the defendant to present a defense in
    the case." Iowa Code § 622.10(4)(2)(a). If the defendant meets
    52
    No.     2011AP2680-CR
    the requisite showing, "the court shall conduct an in camera
    review      of   such    records    to    determine       whether         exculpatory
    information      is     contained    in        such     records."           Iowa     Code
    § 622.10(4)(2)(b). Should the in camera review of the records
    reveal exculpatory information, the court must next "balance the
    need to disclose such information against the privacy interest
    of the privilege holder." Iowa Code § 622.10(4)(2)(c). If "there
    is a compelling need for such information that outweighs the
    privacy interest of the privilege holder," then the court must
    "issue an order allowing the disclosure of only those portions
    of the records that contain the exculpatory information." Iowa
    Code § 622.10(4)(2)(d).
    ¶66    In short, even though there is no constitutional basis
    for Shiffra/Green, the Legislature could, if it wanted to, give
    a defendant access to privileged information by following Iowa's