State v. Patrick J. Lynch , 371 Wis. 2d 1 ( 2016 )
[…] present questions of law that this court reviews de novo while
    benefitting        from    the     analyses       of    the       court    of    appeals         and
    circuit court." State v. Alger, 
    2015 WI 3
    , ¶21, 
    360 Wis. 2d 193
    ,
    
    858 N.W.2d 346
    .
    B. PRIVILEGE AND CONFIDENTIALITY
    ¶19    Two     statutes,      one    relating             to    privilege          and    one
    relating to confidentiality, are relevant to the present case.
    Wisconsin     Stat.       § 905.04       protects       a       person's    information           by
    making that information privileged: "A patient has a privilege
    to refuse to disclose and to prevent any other from disclosing
    confidential        communications         made        or       information      obtained         or
    disseminated for purpose of diagnosis or treatment . . . ." In
    contrast, Wis. Stat. § 146.82 protects information by making it
    confidential:        "All    patient       health       care       records       shall      remain
    confidential."