State v. Patrick J. Lynch , 371 Wis. 2d 1 ( 2016 )
[…] Employers         Ins.   of
    Wausau,     
    2003 WI 108
    ,    ¶94,    
    264 Wis. 2d 60
    ,          
    665 N.W.2d 257
    (citation       omitted),         and     none     has      yet        been     provided.
    Unfortunately, some of my colleagues do not agree; I therefore
    write separately.
    ¶193 I   conclude        that    this    court     should       not    abandon      the
    Shiffra-Green framework and would therefore affirm the decision
    of the court of appeals.
    I.     THE SHIFFRA-GREEN FRAMEWORK
    ¶194 Under        Wis.     Stat.    § 905.04(2),          "A     patient      has    a
    privilege to refuse to disclose and to prevent any other person
    from disclosing confidential communications made or information
    obtained or disseminated for purposes of diagnosis or treatment
    of the patient's physical, mental or emotional condition, among
    the    patient"    and    certain       specified    individuals,            such    as    the
    patient's physician or counselor.                Wis. Stat. § 905.04(2).
    ¶195 When, as here, a defendant wishes to obtain access to
    privileged, privately-held counseling records, the Shiffra-Green