State v. Patrick J. Lynch , 371 Wis. 2d 1 ( 2016 )
[…] interests   of    the     defendant    and   the   patient."          
    Id. at 387
    (citation omitted).          "Under the due process clause, criminal
    defendants must be given a meaningful opportunity to present a
    complete    defense."        
    Shiffra, 175 Wis. 2d at 605
      (citation
    omitted).    On the other hand, "[t]he public policy underpinning
    3
    Of course, if any information is released, the court still
    retains "reasonable control over the mode and order of
    interrogating witnesses and presenting evidence" at trial. Wis.
    Stat. § 906.11. The court has the duty to exercise this control
    in order to "[m]ake the interrogation and presentation effective
    for   the  ascertainment   of  the   truth[;]   [a]void  needless
    consumption of time[; and] [p]rotect witnesses from harassment
    or undue embarrassment." 
    Id. 8 No.
       2011AP2680-CR.akz
    the [Wis. Stat. § 905.04] privilege is to encourage patients to
    freely    and    candidly           discuss       medical     concerns         with        their