State v. Patrick J. Lynch , 371 Wis. 2d 1 ( 2016 )
[…] Lynch's     motion       for   in    camera       review    of    the      complainant's
    privileged        mental    health    treatment       records       and     ordered     the
    4
    Wisconsin's privilege statute provides, "A patient has a
    privilege to refuse to disclose and to prevent any other person
    from disclosing confidential communications made or information
    obtained or disseminated for purposes of diagnosis or treatment
    of    the    patient's    physical,    mental,   or    emotional
    condition . . . ." Wis. Stat. § 905.04(2).
    5
    Throughout this opinion, we use the pronoun "he" when
    referring to a defendant because the defendant, Lynch, is a
    male.
    6
    State v. Green, 
    2002 WI 68
    , 
    253 Wis. 2d 356
    , 
    646 N.W.2d 298
    , states the Shiffra/Green test as follows: "[T]he standard
    to obtain an in camera review requires a defendant to set forth,
    in good faith, a specific factual basis demonstrating a
    reasonable   likelihood  that  the   records   contain  relevant
    information necessary to a determination of guilt or innocence
    and is not merely cumulative to other evidence available to the
    defendant." 
    Id., ¶19. 3
                                                                          No.     2011AP2680-CR
    complainant to sign a release of records. Further, the court
    informed the complainant that if she refused to turn over her