State v. Patrick J. Lynch , 371 Wis. 2d 1 ( 2016 )
[…] truthfulness. See Wis. Stat. § 906.08 ("Except as provided in s.
    972.11(2),      the    credibility      of      a   witness        may    be    attacked    or
    supported by evidence in the form of reputation or opinion, but
    subject to the following limitations: (a) The evidence may refer
    only to character for truthfulness or untruthfulness. . . . ").
    ¶72    Finally,        Wisconsin       and         many     other        states     have
    mandatory reporting laws. See Wis. Stat. § 48.981(2). These laws
    mandate      that    certain     persons      who    have        contact    with    a    child
    54
    No.       2011AP2680-CR
    report abuse. 
    Id. For example,
    § 48.981(2m)(c)-(d), requires a
    "health care provider who provides any health care services to a
    child" or a "person who obtains information about a child who is
    receiving or has received health care services from a health
    care provider" to "report as required . . . if he or she has any
    reason to suspect . . . [t]hat the child, because of his or her
    age or immaturity, was or is incapable of understanding the
    nature or consequences of sexual intercourse or sexual contact."
    A defendant could ask a treatment provider who would have been
    subject to the mandatory reporting requirement if he or she ever
    reported the defendant to the authorities. In short, defendants,
    including Lynch, have many other means by which to cast doubt on