State v. Patrick J. Lynch , 371 Wis. 2d 1 ( 2016 )
[…] See 
    Ritchie, 480 U.S. at 51
    ; Washington v. 
    Texas, 388 U.S. at 19
    .
    ¶70    Third, the prosecutor and those acting on behalf of
    the     prosecution       have     a    constitutionally-mandated                   duty     to
    disclose to the defendant exculpatory evidence under Brady. See
    
    Brady, 373 U.S. at 87
    .
    ¶71    Fourth,    a     defendant      could       call    other     witnesses       and
    have    them        testify    about      the       complainant's          character       for
    truthfulness. See Wis. Stat. § 906.08 ("Except as provided in s.
    972.11(2),      the    credibility      of      a   witness        may    be    attacked    or
    supported by evidence in the form of reputation or opinion, but
    subject to the following limitations: (a) The evidence may refer
    only to character for truthfulness or untruthfulness. . . . ").
    ¶72    Finally,        Wisconsin       and         many     other        states     have
    mandatory reporting laws. See Wis. Stat. § 48.981(2). These laws
    mandate      that    certain     persons      who    have        contact    with    a    child
    54