State v. Patrick J. Lynch , 371 Wis. 2d 1 ( 2016 )
[…] criminal case to make an in camera review of the
    agency records. If he does so, 
    Ritchie, supra
    ,
    establishes that he is entitled to such a review by
    24
    No.    2011AP2680-CR
    the trial court, provided he makes a preliminary
    showing   that the files contain evidence material to
    his defense.
    In the Interest of K.K.C., 
    143 Wis. 2d 508
    , 511, 
    422 N.W.2d 142
    (Ct. App. 1988) (citations omitted). That's the court's entire
    Ritchie analysis.
    ¶31     The    statute     in     K.K.C.,     Wis.   Stat.      § 48.78(2)(a),
    provided,     "No     agency    may     make    available     for     inspection      or
    disclose the contents of any record kept or information received
    about any individual in its care or legal custody, except as
    provided [under other subsections] or by order of the court."
    
    Id. at 509-10.
    Similar to the statute in Ritchie, § 48.78(2)(a)
    carved out a court order exception. However, unlike in Ritchie,
    it is unclear whether the County Department of Social Services
    was "investigating" or "acting on the government's behalf" by