State v. Patrick J. Lynch , 371 Wis. 2d 1 ( 2016 )
[…] agency's]      files       from      disclosure      to     anyone,         including       law-
    enforcement and judicial personnel."                      
    Ritchie, 480 U.S. at 57
    n.14.     Wisconsin Stat. § 905.04 allows disclosure to both law-
    enforcement      and       judicial      personnel.            See,    e.g.       Wis.     Stat.
    8
    Coincidentally, the statute at issue in Ritchie also
    contained 11 exceptions. Pennsylvania v. Ritchie, 
    480 U.S. 39
    ,
    43 (1987).
    21
    No.    2011AP2680-CR.akz
    § 905.04(4)(d) ("There is no privilege in trials for homicide
    when the disclosure relates directly to the facts or immediate
    circumstances of the homicide."); Wis. Stat. § 905.04(4)(e)2m.
    ("There is no privilege for information contained in a report of
    child abuse or neglect that is provided under s. 48.981(3).").
    And   even    if   the   statute     did    not    allow      such     disclosure,    the
    Ritchie      court     "express[ed]        no     opinion"       on     the    potential
    distinction.          
    Ritchie, 480 U.S. at 57
      n.14.         This   hardly