State v. Patrick J. Lynch , 371 Wis. 2d 1 ( 2016 )
[…] express no opinion on whether the result in this case would have
    been different if the statute had protected the CYS files from
    6
    No.    2011AP2680-CR.dtp
    disclosure    to    anyone,    including        law-enforcement        and          judicial
    personnel."       
    Id. at 57
    n.14.
    ¶162 The      Ritchie    Court   would         have    been     in    a       tougher
    situation    if    Ritchie    had    sought         information      from       a    sexual
    assault counselor, see 
    id. at 57
    (characterizing 42 Pa. Cons.
    Stat. § 5945.1(b) (1982) as an "unqualified statutory privilege
    for     communications       between   sexual          assault       counselors           and
    victims"), or from a licensed psychologist, see 42 Pa. Cons.
    Stat. § 5944 (1982) ("No person who has been licensed . . . to
    practice psychology shall be, without the written consent of his
    client,    examined    in    any   civil       or   criminal   matter       as       to   any
    information acquired in the course of his professional services
    in behalf of such client.").               I suspect the result would have
    been the same.4
    ¶163 What is important to the present case is that Wis.
    Stat.     § 905.04——the        "Physician-patient,             registered            nurse-