State v. Patrick J. Lynch , 371 Wis. 2d 1 ( 2016 )
[…] A. I was terrified.
    Q. Why is that?
    12
    No.     2011AP2680-CR
    A. Because it put me back to when I was a little girl.
    I mean, I was afraid. He wore the same uniform that he
    did –- I mean, when he molested me, that he did when
    he came to [my workplace].
    ¶12    Many   years   after   the   alleged   sexual     assaults   and
    stalking by Lynch took place, the State charged Lynch with three
    counts of first-degree sexual assault of a child11 and three
    counts of stalking12.13
    11
    Wisconsin Stat. § 948.02(1) provides, "Whoever has sexual
    contact or sexual intercourse with a person who has not attained
    the age of 13 years and causes great bodily harm to the person
    is guilty of a Class A felony." Sexual intercourse is defined as
    "vulvar penetration as well as cunnilingus, fellatio, or anal
    intercourse between persons or any other intrusion, however
    slight, of any part of a person's body or of any object into the
    genital or anal opening either by the defendant or upon the
    defendant's instruction. The emission of semen is not required."
    Wis. Stat. § 948.01(6).
    12
    Wisconsin Stat. § 940.32(2) states,
    Whoever meets all of the following criteria is guilty
    of a Class I felony:
    (a) The actor intentionally engages in a course of
    conduct directed at a specific person that would cause