United States v. Glispie , 2020 IL 125483 ( 2020 )
[…] On appeal, the
    defendant argued that, because the laundromat was open to the public at the time
    he was apprehended, his presence there was as consistent with his innocence as
    with his guilt of criminal intent at the time of his entry.
    Id. at 438. ¶ 12
          This court observed that “a common-law breaking [was] no longer an essential
    element of the crime of burglary.”
    Id. We also noted
    that the text of the burglary
    statute required an entry that was both without authority and with the intent to
    commit a felony or theft.
    Id. at 439;
    see 720 ILCS 5/19-1(a) (West 2018) (“A person
    commits burglary when without authority he or she knowingly enters *** a building
    *** with intent to commit therein a felony or theft.”). Finding that the “authority to
    enter a business building, or other building open to the public, extends only to those
    who enter with a purpose consistent with the reason the building is open,” this court