Lundy v. Manchel , 865 A.2d 850 ( 2004 )
[…] School District of Boyertown *856Area, 837 A.2d 1186, 1188 (Pa.Super.2003); See also Gargano v. Terminix, 784 A.2d 188, 193 (Pa.Super.2001).8

    ¶ 12 Having found meritless Lundy’s continued attempts to avoid the arbitrator’s awards in this case, we turn to Manchel’s cross-appeal that the lower court should have awarded him counsel fees. In denying Manchel’s request for fees, the lower court stated as follows:

    Under 42 Pa.C.S. § 2503(9), a party in entitled to counsel fees if “the conduct of another party in commencing the matter or otherwise was arbitrary, vexatious or in bad faith.” Opinion filed 8/22/02 at 94 . Each of these terms have been narrowly defined as follows:
    An opponent’s conduct has been deemed to be “arbitrary” within the meaning of the statute if such conduct is based on random or convenient selection or choice rather than on reason or nature.