Com. v. A. Tate , 133 A.3d 350 ( 2016 )
[…] against [the Department].” Harding v. Stickman, 
    823 A.2d 1110
    , 1112 (Pa. Cmwlth.
    2003).
    Accordingly, Tate’s Amended Petition fails to state facts sufficient to
    support his claim that his due process rights were violated. Further, Tate may not
    challenge the trial court’s order by requesting this Court to enjoin the Department
    from fulfilling its statutory obligations.
    6
    Tate also argues that deductions for the Crime Victim Fund are not
    statutorily authorized.      We disagree.      Section 1101 of the Crime Victims Act9
    expressly provides:
    (a) Imposition.
    (1) A person who pleads guilty or nolo contendere or who is
    convicted of a crime shall, in addition to costs imposed
    under 42 Pa.C.S. § 3571(c) (relating to Commonwealth
    portion of fines, etc.), pay costs of at least $60 and may be
    sentenced to pay additional costs in an amount up to the
    statutory maximum monetary penalty for the offense
    committed.
    ....
    (b) Disposition.
    (1) There is established a special nonlapsing fund, known as
    the Crime Victim’s Compensation Fund. This fund shall
    be used by the Office of Victims’ Services for payment to
    claimants and technical assistance. Thirty-five dollars of
    the costs imposed under subsection (a)(1) and (2) plus 30%
    of the costs imposed under subsection (a)(1) which exceed
    $60 shall be paid into this fund. All costs imposed under
    subsection (a)(3) shall be paid into this fund.
    ....
    (c) Payment. This cost shall be imposed notwithstanding
    any statutory provision to the contrary.
    ....
    (e) Court order. No court order shall be necessary in
    order for the defendant to incur liability for costs under this
    section. Costs under this section must be paid in order for
    the defendant to be eligible for probation, parole or
    accelerated rehabilitative disposition.
    18 P.S. § 11.1101 (text emphasis added). Moreover, the Pennsylvania Superior Court
    in Commonwealth v. LeBar, 
    860 A.2d 1105
     (Pa. Super. 2004), held that the
    9
    Act of November 24, 1998, P.L. 882, as amended, 18 P.S. §§ 11.101-11.5102.
    7