Com. v. A. Tate , 133 A.3d 350 ( 2016 )
[…] pre-deduction notice by way of the inmate handbook or written notice, but rather that
    he was not afforded a pre-deprivation hearing which, even the Montanez Court
    acknowledged, was not required. Accordingly, the Amended Petition fails to state
    facts sufficient to support a claim that the Department’s failure to afford Tate a pre-
    deduction hearing violated his due process rights.
    Tate further asserts that the Department improperly made deductions
    from his earned income and gifts.          We disagree.       Section 9728(b)(5) of the
    Sentencing Code, Act 84, expressly authorizes the Department, subject to its
    developed guidelines, “to make monetary deductions from inmate personal accounts
    for the purpose of collecting restitution or any other court-ordered obligation . . . . ”
    42 Pa.C.S. § 9728(b)(5). This Court held that
    [t]he Legislature has not provided an exception for gifts
    placed in an inmate’s personal account, and it does not
    require the Department to account for the source of all
    funds in an inmate’s personal account before making