Com. v. A. Tate , 133 A.3d 350 ( 2016 )
[…] 2
    Amended Pet. at ii. On that same day, the trial court sentenced Tate to 12 to 24
    months’ incarceration for simple assault under Docket No. 226 of 2012 and ordered
    him to pay costs and fines totaling $943.35, plus $60.00 to the Crime Victim Fund.
    Amended Pet. at ii.
    Although Tate’s Amended Petition does not specify exactly when, it
    appears that in early August 2012,4 the Department began making monthly
    deductions from Tate’s inmate account to satisfy his court costs and restitution
    obligations pursuant to Section 9728(b) of the Sentencing Code,5 42 Pa.C.S. §
    9728(b), commonly known as Act 84. Amended Pet. at ii. Section 9728(b) of the
    Sentencing Code provides in pertinent part:
    (3) The county clerk of courts shall, upon sentencing, . . .
    transmit to . . . the [Department] . . . copies of all orders for
    restitution . . . , reparation, fees, costs, fines and penalties.
    This paragraph also applies in the case of costs imposed
    under [S]ection 9721(c.1) [of the Sentencing Code]
    (relating to sentencing generally).[6]
    4
    Tate averred that he had 15 days to file his grievance and that he filed it on August 17,
    2012. See Amended Pet. at ii, 3. Moreover, Tate seeks reimbursement of funds deducted between
    August 2012 and March 2015. See Amended Pet. at 16-17. Exhibit Z (Tate’s July 2015 Monthly
    Account Statement), which Tate filed with this Court without leave on August 20, 2015, does not
    reflect when the deductions began.
    5
    42 Pa.C.S. §§ 9701-9799.41. The Sentencing Code was amended by Section 4 of the Act
    of June 18, 1998, P.L. 640.
    6
    Section 9721(c.1) of the Sentencing Code states:
    Mandatory payment of costs.--Notwithstanding the provisions of
    [S]ection 9728 [of the Sentencing Code] (relating to collection of
    restitution, reparation, fees, costs, fines and penalties) or any
    provision of law to the contrary, in addition to the alternatives set
    forth in subsection (a), the court shall order the defendant to pay
    costs. In the event the court fails to issue an order for costs pursuant
    to [S]ection 9728 [of the Sentencing Code], costs shall be imposed
    upon the defendant under this section. No court order shall be
    necessary for the defendant to incur liability for costs under this
    section.