Com. v. Fortson, T., Jr. ( 2023 )
[…] remains in any building or occupied structure or
    separately secured or occupied portion thereof.
    18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3503(a)(1)(i) (effective June 20, 2016 to January 26, 2020).
    - 13 -
    J-A19028-22
    In his final issue, Appellant claims that his misdemeanor theft by
    unlawful taking conviction should have merged for sentencing with his
    burglary conviction. (Appellant’s Brief at 29-30). Both the trial court and
    Commonwealth agree that the charges should have merged for sentencing.
    (See Trial Court Opinion at 7; Commonwealth’s Brief at 16). We agree.
    Section 3502(d) of the Crimes Code states: “A person may not be
    sentenced both for burglary and for the offense which it was his intent to
    commit after the burglarious entry or for an attempt to commit that offense,
    unless the additional offense constitutes a felony of the first or second
    degree.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3502(d). See also Commonwealth v. Diaz, 
    867 A.2d 1285
    , 1288 (Pa.Super. 2005) (holding that theft that occurred during
    course of burglary merges with corresponding burglary).
    Based on the language of Section 3502(d), we agree with the parties