Com. v. Sebolka, N. , 205 A.3d 329 ( 2019 )
[…] to her solicitation to commit simple assault convictions. Section 902(a) of the
    Pennsylvania Crimes Code defines solicitation as follows:
    (a) Definition of solicitation.--A person is guilty of solicitation
    to commit a crime if with the intent of promoting or facilitating its
    commission he commands, encourages or requests another
    person to engage in specific conduct which would constitute such
    crime or an attempt to commit such crime or which would
    establish his complicity in its commission or attempted
    commission.
    18 Pa.C.S.A. § 902(a). Section 2701 states that “a person is guilty of assault
    if he . . . attempts to cause or intentionally, knowingly or recklessly causes
    bodily injury to another.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2701(a)(1). “Bodily injury” is any
    “impairment of physical condition or substantial pain.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2301.
    Appellant does not dispute that she on multiple occasions instructed
    K.L.B. to beat K.B. Instead, she asserts that the use of force was justified
    under Section 509 of the Pennsylvania Crimes Code as a disciplinary action.
    ____________________________________________
    3 Additionally, with respect to K.L.B., Appellant concedes that she encouraged
    K.L.B. to commit the crime of simple assault.            Section 2701 of the
    Pennsylvania Crimes Code states that “a person is guilty of assault if he . . .
    attempts to cause or intentionally, knowingly or recklessly causes bodily injury
    to another.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2701(a)(1). “Bodily injury” is any “impairment
    of physical condition or substantial pain.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2301. The record
    clearly reflects, and Appellant admits, that on numerous occasions she
    instructed K.L.B. to hit K.B. and that K.B. suffered bruising as a result.