Com. v. Sebolka, N. , 205 A.3d 329 ( 2019 )
[…] enough food to satisfy their daily caloric intake requirements, but rather was
    mistaken and unaware of how much food they needed on a daily basis.
    The standard of review regarding the denial of a jury instruction is well
    settled.   “Our standard of review when considering the denial of jury
    instructions is one of deference – an appellate court will reverse a court’s
    decision only when it abused its discretion or committed an error of law.”
    Commonwealth v. Galvin, 
    985 A.2d 783
    , 799 (Pa. 2009).
    - 19 -
    J-S01017-19
    Section 304 of the Pennsylvania Crimes Code, which governs the
    defense of mistake of fact, provides:
    Ignorance or mistake as to a matter of fact, for which there is
    reasonable explanation or excuse, is a defense if:
    (1) the ignorance or mistake negatives the intent, knowledge,
    belief, recklessness, or negligence required to establish a
    material element of the offense; or
    (2) the law provides that the state of mind established by such
    ignorance or mistake constitutes a defense.
    18 Pa.C.S.A. § 304.
    This Court has explained the mistake of fact defense as follows:
    It is well established that a bona fide, reasonable mistake of fact
    may, under certain circumstances, negate the element of criminal
    intent. 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 304 (providing, inter alia, that ignorance
    or mistake as to a matter of fact, for which there is a reasonable
    explanation or excuse, is a defense if “the ignorance or mistake
    negatives the intent, knowledge, recklessness, or negligence
    required to establish a material element of the offense”)[.] It is
    not necessary that the facts be as the actor believed them to be;
    it is only necessary that he have a bona fide and reasonable belief
    in the existence of facts which, if they did exist, would render an
    act innocent.
    Commonwealth v. Scott, 
    73 A.3d 599