Com. v. Sebolka, N. , 205 A.3d 329 ( 2019 )
[…] Moreover, Appellant’s assertion that the evidence is insufficient to sustain her
    corruption of minors convictions because she only instructed K.L.B. to hit K.B.
    and did not ask him to give K.B. a “savage beating,” not only strains credulity,
    - 13 -
    J-S01017-19
    but is also unsupported by any authority.          Accordingly, we conclude that
    Appellant’s challenge to her corruption of minors convictions is meritless.3
    Third, Appellant challenges the sufficiency of the evidence with respect
    to her solicitation to commit simple assault convictions. Section 902(a) of the
    Pennsylvania Crimes Code defines solicitation as follows:
    (a) Definition of solicitation.--A person is guilty of solicitation
    to commit a crime if with the intent of promoting or facilitating its
    commission he commands, encourages or requests another
    person to engage in specific conduct which would constitute such
    crime or an attempt to commit such crime or which would
    establish his complicity in its commission or attempted
    commission.
    18 Pa.C.S.A. § 902(a). Section 2701 states that “a person is guilty of assault
    if he . . . attempts to cause or intentionally, knowingly or recklessly causes
    bodily injury to another.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2701(a)(1). “Bodily injury” is any