Com. v. Sebolka, N. , 205 A.3d 329 ( 2019 )
[…] to another.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2701(a)(1). “Bodily injury” is any “impairment
    of physical condition or substantial pain.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2301. The record
    clearly reflects, and Appellant admits, that on numerous occasions she
    instructed K.L.B. to hit K.B. and that K.B. suffered bruising as a result. N.T.,
    11/13/17, at 151-52, 194-95; N.T., 11/14/17, at 27, 71, 94-95. Thus, we
    could sustain Appellant’s corruption of minors convictions on this basis.
    - 14 -
    J-S01017-19
    We disagree. Section 509 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
    The use of force upon or toward the person of another is justifiable
    if:
    (1) The actor is the parent or guardian or other person similarly
    responsible for the general care and supervision of a minor or
    a person acting at the request of such parent, guardian or other
    responsible person and:
    (i) the force is used for the purpose of safeguarding or
    promoting the welfare of the minor, including the preventing
    or punishment of his misconduct; and
    (ii) the force used is not designed to cause or known to
    create a substantial risk of causing death, serious bodily
    injury, disfigurement, extreme pain or mental distress or
    gross degradation.
    18 Pa.C.S.A. § 509(1).
    As Section 509 plainly states, the defense of justification is only
    available where the “the force is used for the purpose of safeguarding or
    promoting the welfare of the minor” and “is not designed to cause or known
    to create . . . mental distress or gross degradation.” 
    Id. Appellant’s actions
    in this case do not fit within the constructs of Section 509(1). Given that
    Appellant asked K.L.B. to beat K.B. and laughed when he did, see N.T.,