Com. v. Raven, W. , 97 A.3d 1244 ( 2014 )
[…] In this context, an abuse
    of discretion is not shown merely by an error in judgment.
    Rather, the appellant must establish, by reference to the record,
    that the sentencing court ignored or misapplied the law,
    exercised its judgment for reasons of partiality, prejudice, bias
    or ill will, or arrived at a manifestly unreasonable decision.
    Commonwealth v. Shugars, 
    895 A.2d 1270
    , 1275 (Pa. Super. 2006).
    Additionally, our review of the discretionary aspects of a sentence is confined
    by the statutory mandates of 42 Pa.C.S. §§ 9781(c) and (d).                 Subsection
    9781(c) provides:
    The appellate court shall vacate the sentence and remand the
    case to the sentencing court with instructions if it finds:
    (1)   the sentencing court purported to sentence within
    the sentencing guidelines but applied the guidelines
    erroneously;
    (2)   the sentencing court sentenced within the sentencing
    guidelines but the case involves circumstances where
    the application of the guidelines would be clearly
    unreasonable; or
    (3)    the sentencing court sentenced             outside the
    sentencing   guidelines and the             sentence  is
    unreasonable.
    - 15 -
    J-S29030-14
    In all other cases the appellate court shall affirm the sentence
    imposed by the sentencing court.
    42 Pa.C.S. § 9781(c).
    In reviewing the record, we consider:
    (1)     The nature and circumstances of the offense and the
    history and characteristics of the defendant.
    (2)     The opportunity of the sentencing court to observe the
    defendant, including any presentence investigation.
    (3)     The findings upon which the sentence was based.
    (4)     The guidelines promulgated by the commission.
    42 Pa.C.S. § 9781(d).
    guidelines.   He, therefore, must demonstrate that the application of those
    guidelines would be clearly unreasonable. 
    Id. § 9781(c)(2).
    Raven submits
    that the sentencing court did not weigh the nature and circumstances of his