Com. v. Raven, W. , 97 A.3d 1244 ( 2014 )
[…] See
    Commonwealth v. Collins, 
    764 A.2d 1056
    , 1057 n.1 (Pa. 2001).
    The merger doctrine is a rule of statutory construction designed to
    determine whether the legislature intended for the punishment of one
    offense to encompass that of another offense.            Commonwealth v.
    Davidson, 
    938 A.2d 198
    , 217 (Pa. 2007). The objective of the doctrine is
    to prevent a defendant from being punished more than once for the same
    criminal act. 
    Id. In 2002,
    the Pennsylvania Legislature enacted Section 9765 of the
    Sentencing Code, which provides:
    No crimes shall merge for sentencing purposes unless the crimes
    arise from a single criminal act and all of the statutory elements
    of one offense are included in the statutory elements of the
    other offense. Where crimes merge for sentencing purposes, the
    ____________________________________________
    7
    Challenges to the legality of sentence are non-waivable.      See
    Commonwealth v. Robinson, 
    931 A.2d 15
    , 24 (Pa. Super. 2007). For this
    en has waived his first
    claim is without merit. See Brief for Commonwealth at 5.
    -5-
    J-S29030-14
    court may sentence the defendant only on the higher[-]graded
    offense.
    42 Pa.C.S. § 9765.          Accordingly, merger is appropriate only when two
    distinct criteria are satisfied: (1) the crimes arise from a single criminal act;
    and (2) all of the statutory elements of one of the offenses are included
    within the statutory elements of the other. 
    Id. Court and
    the Pennsylvania Supreme Court historically have struggled to
    articulate and apply the proper test for merger claims. In Commonwealth
    v. Jones, our Supreme Court addressed the issue of merger pursuant to