Com. v. Haynes, R. , 125 A.3d 800 ( 2015 )
[…] If no statutory
    authorization exists for a particular sentence, that sentence is
    illegal and subject to correction. An illegal sentence must be
    vacated. In evaluating a trial court’s application of a statute, our
    standard of review is plenary and is limited to determining
    whether the trial court committed an error of law.
    Commonwealth v. Poland, 
    26 A.3d 518
    , 523 (Pa. Super. 2011) (citation
    omitted).
    Here, the Commonwealth avers that the trial court erred in failing to
    apply the sentencing requirement set forth in 42 Pa.C.S. § 9715, which
    provides as follows:
    Life imprisonment for homicide
    (a) Mandatory life imprisonment.--Notwithstanding the
    provisions of section 9712 (relating to sentences for offenses
    committed with firearms), 9713 (relating to sentences for
    -4-
    J-A20017-15
    offenses committed on public transportation) or 9714 (relating to
    sentences for second and subsequent offenses), any person
    convicted of murder of the third degree in this Commonwealth
    who has previously been convicted at any time of murder