Com. v. Haynes, R. , 125 A.3d 800 ( 2015 )
[…] and includes “murder of an unborn child.”          Commonwealth’s Brief at 7.
    Thus, the Commonwealth asserts that Haynes was “previously convicted of
    -6-
    J-A20017-15
    murder” because the jury convicted him of third-degree murder of an
    unborn child as well as third-degree murder of decedent, Atiya Perry.
    Accordingly, the Commonwealth claims the trial court imposed an illegal
    sentence when it did not sentence Haynes to a mandatory term of life in
    prison. Commonwealth’s Brief at 7.
    It is undisputed that 42 Pa.C.S. § 9715 provides that when a
    defendant “has previously been convicted at any time of murder or voluntary
    manslaughter in this Commonwealth or of the same or substantially
    equivalent crime in any other jurisdiction” it triggers the application of a life
    sentence for a separate third-degree murder conviction.           Morris further
    instructs us that the order of commission or conviction of the offenses is
    immaterial so long as the defendant has been convicted of another
    “murder.”