Penunuri v. Sundance , 2013 UT 22 ( 2013 )
[…] are not inherent” to equine activities.34
    ¶19 Indeed, in other contexts, the Legislature has expressly
    invalidated particular contractual waivers, stating that they are
    “void and unenforceable” as contrary to public policy.35 But the
    Equine Act contains no such expression. We “give effect” to this
    omission “by presuming [it] to be purposeful,”36 and conclude that
    the Equine Act does not invalidate preinjury releases of liability for
    ordinary negligence.
    ¶20 This conclusion is supported by the Legislature’s use of the
    word “release” in section 203. Specifically, section 203 requires that
    sponsors “provide notice to participants . . . that there are inherent
    risks of participating and that the sponsor is not liable for certain of
    those risks.”37 Further, the statute requires that the “[n]otice shall be
    provided by” either “posting a sign in a prominent location,” or
    “providing a document or release for the participant, or the partici-
    pant’s legal guardian if the participant is a minor, to sign.”38
    33