Penunuri v. Sundance , 2013 UT 22 ( 2013 )
[…] a decision of this court on that principle is to invite judicial mis-
    chief.”59 Accordingly, we have held that “the theory of public policy
    embodies a doctrine of vague and variable quality, and, unless
    deducible in the given circumstances from constitutional or
    statutory provisions, should be accepted as the basis of a judicial
    determination, if at all, only with the utmost circumspection.”60
    ¶27 In some instances, the Legislature unequivocally expresses
    its view that certain contractual provisions are unenforceable as
    against public policy. For example, section 78B-6-707 of the Utah
    Code provides that “[a]ny clause . . . that requires a purchaser or end
    user of a product to indemnify, hold harmless, or defend a manufac-
    turer of a product is contrary to public policy and void and unen-
    forceable.” Similarly, section 13-8-1(2) of the Utah Code provides
    that “an indemnification provision in a construction contract is
    against public policy and is void and unenforceable” except in
    specific circumstances.