Penunuri v. Sundance , 2013 UT 22 ( 2013 )
[…] 2013 UT 22
    Opinion of the Court
    condition which was known to or should have been
    known to the sponsor or professional and for which
    warning signs have not been conspicuously posted;
    (d)(i) commits an act or omission that constitutes
    negligence, gross negligence, or willful or wanton
    disregard for the safety of the participant; and
    (ii) that act or omission causes the injury; or
    (e) intentionally injures or causes the injury to the
    participant.12
    ¶11 While section 202 eliminates liability for the inherent risks
    of equine activities, section 203 requires sponsors to provide notice
    to participants that the sponsor is not liable for those risks.13 Section
    203 requires that the “[n]otice shall be provided” either by “posting
    a sign in a prominent location within the area being used for the
    activity” or by “providing a document or release for the participant,
    or the participant’s legal guardian if the participant is a minor, to
    sign.”14
    ¶12 Below, we first consider whether preinjury releases of
    liability for ordinary negligence are enforceable under the Equine
    Act. Second, we consider whether the public policy bargain we
    inferred from the language of the Skiing Act in Rothstein15 should be
    similarly inferred from the language of the Equine Act, which would
    render preinjury releases of ordinary negligence unenforceable as
    violating public policy.
    I. THE EQUINE ACT DOES NOT INVALIDATE
    PREINJURY RELEASES OF LIABILITY FOR
    ORDINARY NEGLIGENCE
    ¶13 Ms. Penunuri argues that section 202 of the Equine Act
    prohibits a sponsor from using a preinjury release to escape liability
    12
    
    Id.
     § 78B-4-202(2) (emphasis added).
    13
    Id. § 78B-4-203(1) (“An equine or livestock activity sponsor shall
    provide notice to participants of the equine or livestock activity that
    there are inherent risks of participating and that the sponsor is not
    liable for certain of those risks.”).
    14
    Id. § 78B-4-203(2).
    15
    See Rothstein v. Snowbird Corp., 
    2007 UT 96
    , ¶¶ 15–16, 
    175 P.3d 560
    .
    5
    PENUNURI v. SUNDANCE
    Opinion of the Court
    for its negligent acts.16 She asserts that by protecting equine activity