Penunuri v. Sundance , 2013 UT 22 ( 2013 )
[…] word “release” in section 203. Specifically, section 203 requires that
    sponsors “provide notice to participants . . . that there are inherent
    risks of participating and that the sponsor is not liable for certain of
    those risks.”37 Further, the statute requires that the “[n]otice shall be
    provided by” either “posting a sign in a prominent location,” or
    “providing a document or release for the participant, or the partici-
    pant’s legal guardian if the participant is a minor, to sign.”38
    33
    Id. § 78B-4-202(2)(b).
    34
    See Rothstein v. Snowbird Corp., 
    2007 UT 96
    , ¶ 26, 
    175 P.3d 560
    (Wilkins, J., dissenting).
    35
    E.g., UTAH CODE § 78B-6-707 (“Any clause in a sales contract or
    collateral document that requires a purchaser or end user of a
    product to indemnify, hold harmless, or defend a manufacturer of
    a product is contrary to public policy and void and unenforceable if
    a defect in the design or manufacturing of the product causes an
    injury or death.”); id. § 13-8-1(2) (Except in enumerated
    circumstances, “an indemnification provision in a construction
    contract is against public policy and is void and unenforceable.”).
    36
    See Marion Energy, 
    2011 UT 50
    , ¶ 14.
    37
    UTAH CODE § 78B-4-203(1).
    38