State v. Hatfield , 2020 UT 1 ( 2020 )
[…] person’s face, likeness, or other distinguishing characteristic, such as
    a birthmark, or other recognizable feature.” Id. § 76-5b-103(3).
    Hatfield does not contend that the minors whose images appear in
    the collages are not identifiable.
    13
    STATE v. HATFIELD
    Opinion of the Court
    ¶46 There is also no dispute that Hatfield possessed and viewed
    the pornographic images in his scrapbook. And the images qualify as
    “any visual depiction” as they are a collage of photographs and
    pictures made by mechanical or other means. Id. § 76-5b-103(1).
    ¶47 The remaining issue is whether these minors are engaging
    in or appear to be engaging in sexually explicit conduct. The State
    charged Hatfield under the Act’s subsection that criminalizes the
    possession of images “created, adapted, or modified to appear that
    an identifiable minor is engaging in sexually explicit conduct.” Id.
    § 76-5b-103(1)(c). The sexually explicit conduct underlying counts
    one and three is the “visual depiction of nudity or partial nudity for
    the purpose of causing sexual arousal of any person.” Id. § 76-5b-
    103(1)(c), (10)(f). As such, to convict on counts one and three, the
    State must show that the images 1) depict actual nudity or partial
    nudity of a minor and 2) did so for the purpose of causing sexual
    arousal. See State v. Mills, 
    2012 UT App 367