State v. Jordan , 2021 UT 37 ( 2021 )
[…] ANTONIN SCALIA & BRYAN A. GARNER, READING LAW: THE
    INTERPRETATION OF LEGAL TEXTS 93 (2012)). Another is the
    presumption against an interpretation that would render
    coordinate terms of a statute meaningless or superfluous. See
    Monarrez v. Utah Dep’t. of Transp., 
    2016 UT 10
    , ¶ 11, 
    368 P.3d 846
    (noting that we avoid an interpretation that “renders parts or
    words in a statute inoperative or superfluous” (citation omitted)).
    ¶34 The anti-surplusage canon causes problems for Jordan’s
    interpretation in light of Utah Code section 76-5b-103(10)(e).
    Subsection (10)(e) states that “[s]exually explicit conduct”
    encompasses the “lascivious exhibition of the genitals, pubic
    region, buttocks, or female breast of any person.” UTAH CODE §
    76-5b-103(10)(e). And this subsection is aimed at visual depictions
    of child nudity that facially “excite lustfulness or sexual
    stimulation in the viewer.” See State v. Bagnes, 
    2014 UT 4
    , ¶ 41, 322