State v. Jordan , 2021 UT 37 ( 2021 )
[…] Sean D. Reyes, Att’y Gen., Kris C. Leonard, Assistant Solic. Gen.,
    Matthew B. Janzen, Salt Lake City, for respondent
    ASSOCIATE CHIEF JUSTICE LEE authored the opinion of the Court, in
    which CHIEF JUSTICE DURRANT, JUSTICE HIMONAS, JUSTICE PEARCE,
    and JUSTICE PETERSEN joined.
    ASSOCIATE CHIEF JUSTICE LEE, opinion of the Court:
    ¶1 In this case we are asked to interpret the terms of the Utah
    Code defining the crime of sexual exploitation of a minor—
    specifically, the definition of “[c]hild pornography” under Utah
    Code section 76-5b-103. “Child pornography” is defined to
    include “any visual depiction” of “sexually explicit conduct”
    where “the production of the visual depiction involves the use of
    a minor engaging in sexually explicit conduct.” UTAH CODE § 76-
    5b-103(1)(a). And “[s]exually explicit conduct” is defined to
    include a “visual depiction of nudity or partial nudity for the
    purpose of causing sexual arousal of any person.” Id. § 76-5b-
    103(10)(f). We hold that a factfinder may consider extrinsic
    STATE v.