Archuleta v. State , 2020 UT 62 ( 2020 )
[…] were barred on numerous grounds, if a ground for relief is
    precluded by any one of the PCRA’s bars, it is not viable. We
    agree with the post-conviction court that all of Archuleta’s
    additional claims are barred. We base our decision on the fact that
    he has already litigated ten of the twelve claims, and the two he
    has not raised could have been raised over a decade ago.
    ¶43 Relevant here, the PCRA bars a claim for relief if it “was
    raised or addressed at trial or on appeal” or in “any previous
    request for post-conviction relief.” UTAH CODE § 78B-9-106(1)(b),
    (d). And a claim is barred if it “could have been, but was not,
    raised in a previous request for post-conviction relief.” Id.
    § 78B-9-106(1)(d).
    __________________________________________________________
    5 The post-conviction court held that the evidentiary facts
    supporting each of Archuleta’s additional claims were known to
    Archuleta by December 2012 at the latest, as that was when he