Archuleta v. State , 2020 UT 62 ( 2020 )
[…] a conviction or sentence for a criminal offense and who has
    exhausted all other legal remedies,” UTAH CODE § 78B-9-102(1)(a),
    the post-conviction court and both parties have assumed that the
    PCRA governs Archuleta’s Atkins claim. But that is not so clear.
    ¶23 In their initial briefing, the parties did not analyze which
    subsection of the PCRA applied to this claim. So we asked them to
    do so in supplemental briefing. Archuleta and the State gave
    different answers to this question.
    ¶24 Archuleta submits that Utah Code section 78B-9-104(1)(a)
    permits him to file his Atkins claim. This section allows petitioners
    to file an action if their “conviction was obtained or the sentence
    was imposed in violation of the United States Constitution or
    Utah Constitution.”
    Id. § 78B-9-104(1)(a). ¶25
    But the plain language of this provision shows that it
    does not apply to Archuleta’s Atkins claim. It allows for relief
    when a “conviction was obtained or the sentence was imposed”
    unconstitutionally.
    Id. (emphases added). The