Archuleta v. State , 2020 UT 62 ( 2020 )
[…] § 78B-9-106(1)(d).
    __________________________________________________________
    5 The post-conviction court held that the evidentiary facts
    supporting each of Archuleta’s additional claims were known to
    Archuleta by December 2012 at the latest, as that was when he
    filed his federal habeas corpus petition, which included all the
    additional claims he asserts here. Since Archuleta did not bring
    these claims or file his petition in state court until December 2014,
    the court held that each claim was barred by the PCRA’s statute of
    limitations. See UTAH CODE § 78B-9-107(1) (“A petitioner is
    entitled to relief only if the petition is filed within one year after
    the cause of action has accrued.”). Archuleta argues that the
    PCRA’s time bar should not apply to him for a number of reasons,
    including that the statute of limitations is tolled due to
    Archuleta’s alleged intellectual disabilities, and he received