Archuleta v. State , 2020 UT 62 ( 2020 )
[…] language. This section expressly provides a remedy when a new
    constitutional rule decriminalizes the conduct for which a
    petitioner was convicted. It says nothing about new constitutional
    status exemptions. And absent such language, we will not
    presume the legislature intended to include it.
    ¶29 We note that the PCRA also provides a remedy when
    “the petitioner can prove entitlement to relief under a rule
    announced by the United States Supreme Court . . . after
    conviction and sentence became final on direct appeal.” UTAH
    CODE § 78B-9-104(1)(f). But this applies only when “the rule was
    dictated by precedent existing at the time the petitioner’s
    conviction or sentence became final.”
    Id. § 78B-9-104(1)(f)(i). The
    holding in Atkins was not dictated by precedent existing at the
    time Archuleta’s conviction or sentence became final. Rather, it
    abrogated Penry v. Lynaugh, 
    492 U.S. 302
    (1989).