In re D.F. , 2022 Ohio 3436 ( 2022 )
[…] discretion. R.C. 2152.83(C)(2). Unlike PRQJORs, JORs do not have their registration
    information disseminated on Ohio’s public Internet database for sex offenders and child-
    victim offenders. See R.C. 2950.13(A)(11).
    {¶16} JORs also have opportunities for reclassification and have opportunities for
    declassification. PRQJORs cannot seek to terminate their registration duties until 25
    years after they begin. R.C. 2950.15(B) & (C)(2). In contrast, JORs have an opportunity
    for reclassification upon the completion of disposition, R.C. 2152.84, and the opportunity
    for declassification as soon as three years after the completion-of-disposition hearing,
    R.C. 2152.85(B)(1). Again, a declassification order “terminates all prior determinations
    that the child is a tier I sex offender/child-victim offender, a tier II sex offender/child-victim
    offender, or a tier III sex offender/child-victim offender, whichever is applicable.” R.C.
    2152.85(D). Thus, unlike the PRQJOR statutory scheme, the statutory scheme for JORs
    classified under R.C. 2152.83(A) gives the juvenile judge a role in determining how
    dangerous a child offender might be or what level of registration or notification would be