In re D.F. , 2022 Ohio 3436 ( 2022 )
[…] Id. at 434. The court found "that SORNA’S presumption that sexual offenders pose a
    high risk of recidivating is not universally true when applied to juvenile offenders,” who
    Jackson App. No. 22CA9                                                                    19
    “exhibit low levels of recidivism (between 2-7%).” Id. at 434-435. The court also found
    that there was a reasonable alternative means for ascertaining which juvenile offenders
    pose a high risk of recidivating—"individualized risk assessment, as used in other
    provisions of SORNA.” Id. at 438.
    {¶30} R.C. 2950.02(A)(2) states: “The general assembly hereby determines and
    declares that it recognizes and finds * * * [s]ex offenders and child-victim offenders pose
    a risk of engaging in further sexually abusive behavior even after being released from
    imprisonment, a prison term, or other confinement or detention, and protection of
    members of the public from sex offenders and child-victim offenders is a paramount
    governmental interest.” Unlike Pennsylvania’s SORNA, R.C. 2950.02(A)(2) does not
    characterize the risk of reoffending as “high.” See 42 Pa. Consol. Stat. 9799.11(a)(4).
    {¶31} Even if R.C. 2950.02(A)(2) created a presumption of a high risk to reoffend,