In re D.F. , 2022 Ohio 3436 ( 2022 )
[…] Jackson App. No. 22CA9                                                                     4
    oriented offense or a child-victim oriented offense, if the child is fourteen years of age or
    older at the time of committing the offense, and if the child committed the offense on or
    after January 1, 2002[.]” Whether the child is subject to mandatory or discretionary
    classification depends on the specific statutory provision under which the child is subject
    to classification.
    {¶7}     In this case, D.F. was classified as a JOR pursuant to R.C. 2152.83(A)(1),
    which states:
    The court that adjudicates a child a delinquent child shall issue as part of
    the dispositional order or, if the court commits the child for the delinquent
    act to the custody of a secure facility, shall issue at the time of the child’s
    release from the secure facility an order that classifies the child a juvenile
    offender registrant and specifies that the child has a duty to comply
    with sections 2950.04, 2950.041, 2950.05, and 2950.06 of the Revised
    Code if all of the following apply:
    (a) The act for which the child is or was adjudicated a delinquent child is a
    sexually oriented offense or a child-victim oriented offense that the child
    committed on or after January 1, 2002.
    (b) The child was sixteen or seventeen years of age at the time of
    committing the offense.
    (c) The court was not required to classify the child a juvenile offender
    registrant under section 2152.82 of the Revised Code or as both a juvenile
    offender registrant and a public registry-qualified juvenile offender registrant
    under section 2152.86 of the Revised Code.
    (Emphasis added.) R.C. 2152.83(A)(1) makes classification as a JOR mandatory for a