In re R.A.H. , 2015 Ohio 3342 ( 2015 )
[…] courts generally continue “for a period that is designated by the court in its
    order, until terminated or modified by the court or until the child attains
    twenty-one years of age.” R.C. 2152.22(A). However, this general rule
    yields when another “provision of law specifies a different duration for a
    dispositional order.” 
    Id.
     Such provisions of law are implicated in sex
    offender registration cases. Dispositional orders requiring juvenile sex
    offenders to register “shall remain in effect for the period of time specified
    in section 2950.07 of the Revised Code [subject to certain provisions
    allowing for modification and termination].”                R.C. 2152.83(E).
    Furthermore, “[t]he child’s attainment of eighteen or twenty-one years of
    age does not affect or terminate the order, and the order remains in effect
    for the period of time described in this division.” 
    Id.
     Thus, a juvenile
    classified as a Tier I sex offender, who is subject to registration for 10 years
    under R.C. 2950.07(B)(3), must register for 10 years — even if such
    registration period continues beyond the juvenile’s 21st birthday — unless