Secura Supreme Insurance Company v. The Estate of Daniel Keith Huck ( 2023 )
[…] recovery after required reimbursements have been made.8
    C.    Wisconsin Stat. §§ 632.32(5)(i) and 102.29
    ¶19      Secura argues its policy "substantially incorporates"
    the   language     of    
    Wis. Stat. § 632.32
    (5)(i),   which    it   argues
    "provides" that Secura need not pay the Disputed Amount to the
    Estate.     Accordingly, we turn next to interpret the statute to
    determine whether it permits Secura to reduce its payment to the
    Estate    as    Secura   contends.9     Secura   argues   that    the   statute
    8We note 
    Wis. Stat. § 893.43
    (2) supports our interpretation
    of the policy.     There, the legislature has provided that "A
    cause     of    action     involving    underinsured     motorist
    coverage . . . accrues on the date there is final resolution of
    the underlying cause of action by the injured party against the
    tortfeasor." This is important because final resolution of the
    claim against the tortfeasor is what causes the injured party,
    under 
    Wis. Stat. § 102.29
    (2), to reimburse the WC insurer for a
    portion of its initial payment to the injured workman.