Secura Supreme Insurance Company v. The Estate of Daniel Keith Huck ( 2023 )
[…] workers' compensation insurer receive a portion of the money the
    Estate recovered from the tortfeasor.                  Thus, the amount "[p]aid
    or payable" under workers' compensation must be determined by
    taking into account money the Estate had to pay back to the
    workers'    compensation       insurer      under     § 102.29(1).             Only      after
    that repayment is made can we know "all sums" the Estate was
    "[p]aid."     See also majority/lead op., ¶16 (reaching a similar
    conclusion).        Second,     
    Wis. Stat. § 893.43
    (2)           states    that       an
    underinsured motorist claim accrues for statute-of-limitations
    purposes    only    after     the   "final       resolution        of    the   underlying
    cause of action by the injured party against the tortfeasor."
    The final resolution of the underlying cause of action against
    the   tortfeasor      is    also     what       triggers     the        injured     party's
    obligation under § 102.29(1) to repay a portion of that final